CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Bob Glover
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
525 South Douglas Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of rags made of polyester/nylon knit looped pile fabric from China

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated May 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, International Textiles & Apparel, Inc. The samples were included in your request.

The “Multipurpose Edgeless Microfiber Rags” submitted are soft knit polyester rags with unfinished edges. According to the information provided, the knit fabric is composed of 67 percent biconstituent fiber (80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon) and 33 percent polyester. You state that the product is cut from larger textile materials to create new rags. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in a square, approximately 15-inches by 15-inches. The product will be packaged in counts of ten for retail.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6310.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as used or new rags, scrap, twine, cordage, rope and cables, and worn out articles of twine, cordage, rope or cables, of textile materials: sorted: other: of man-made fibers. In order to meet the classification requirements under the subheading 6310.10.2020, the product must be worn, dirty or torn, or in small pieces or cuttings (e.g., dressmakers’ or tailors’ snippings).

The applicable subheading for the “Multipurpose Edgeless Microfiber Rags” will be 6001.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Looped pile fabrics: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division